Interim profile, incomplete information
Taxonomic name: Rubus pinnatus Willd.
Synonyms: Rubus kingaensis Engl., Rubus madagascarius fo. umbrosus Gust., Rubus madagascarius Gust., Rubus pappei Eckl. & Zeyh., Rubus pinnatus subsp. afrotropicus Engl., Rubus pinnatus var. afrotropicus Gust., Rubus pinnatus var. defensus Gust., Rubus pinnatus var. mutatus Gust., Rubus pinnatus var. subglandulosus R. A. Grah., Rubus roridus Lindl., Rubus rosifolius Sm.
Common names: blackberry, bramble
Organism type: shrub
Rubus pinnatus is reported as being exceedingly common on the island of St Helena everywhere above an elevation of 1500 feet.
Rubus pinnatus a shrubby plant is described as follows: "Leaves pinnate, leaflets five or seven, rarely three ovate-cordate lucid, strongly veined, doubly serrate. Panicles terminate. Stems, branches, petioles and peduncles armed ; tender shoots villous and hoary. Stem scarce, and what there is grows to be as thick as a man's leg sometimes. Branches numerous, very long and scandent, when their apices rest on the ground they strike root and produce other plants as in the other species of this genus. The young shoots glaucous and downy, the bark of the old dark brown ; all are well armed with numerous recurved prickles. Leaves alternate, pinnate 6-12 inches long, leaflets ovate and ovate-cordate, smooth doubly serrate. Petioles and ribs armed. Stipules petiolary, ensiform. Panicles term- inal, with their peduncles and sub-divisions armed and downy. Brackes like the stipules. Calycine segments lanceloate, nearly twice the length of the ovate, pink petals, and they are rather longer than the stamina and styles. Berries in shape, size and colour very like those of the common bramble, but scarcely so palatable" ( Jackson 1905)
Rubus pinnatus is reported as being exceedingly common on the island of St Helena everywhere above an elevation of 1500 feet (Report on the botony of the Atlantic Islands, Undated).
Rubus pinnatus is recognised as a weed (Global Compendium of Weeds 2007).
Native range: Native to Africa including Madagascar and the Mascarene Islands (USDA ARS 2008).
Known introduced range: Australia (GCW 2007); Ascension Island, Saint Helena (Varnham 2006).
Compiled by: IUCN SSC Invasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) with support from the EU-funded South Atlantic Invasive Species project, coordinated by the Royal Society for the Protection of Birds (RSPB)
Last Modified: Monday, 27 April 2009